Last Updated: December 12, 2023

Supertails takes your personal privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal data collected through our website and associated services (collectively the “Services”).

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. By accessing the Services and providing your personal data to us, you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy.

1. Who We Are

References to “Supertails”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to both the Supertails website and our parent company Supertails Pty Ltd based in Sydney, Australia. Supertails provides this website as an ecommerce portal, product review site and information forum related to commerce.

Our registered office is located at:

Supertails Pty Ltd
123 Example St
Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

For questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Email: privacy@ntb-tires.com

2. Types of Data We Collect

Data collected by Supertails falls into two broad categories: personal data and non-personal data. Personal data specifically identifies a particular user. Non-personal data is aggregated, anonymous or de-identified information not tied to a specific identity.

2.1. Personal Data

Personal data is information referring directly to you as an identifiable individual. Personal data we may collect in order to provide Services includes:

Registration Information: When registering for a user account, we require personal data such as your name, username, email address, location and password to set up your account.

Transaction Information: We collect personal data necessary to complete any orders, purchases or transactions – including your name, billing address, shipping address, contact details, payment card details used for payments.

Content Contributions: If you choose to add product reviews, post on community forums, submit blog comments, or participate in polls or surveys – we will collect any personal data you provide through your contributions.

Communication Records: When you contact customer support or communicate with us for any other purpose, we collect data from any messages, emails, audio recordings or transcripts created.

Identifiers: We collect various identifiers that can be linked directly to your identity like IP address, user IDs correlated with your registration data, device identifiers or tracking cookies.

2.2. Non-Personal Data

We also collect data about Site visitors which cannot reasonably identify any individual user. This includes things like browser information, general demographics and user behavior metrics relating to users in aggregate.

Some examples of non-personal data we collect include:

3. How We Use Your Personal Data

Supertails uses your personal data only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy, with legal justification such as:

We use personal data collected in the following ways:

Site Access & Services: Allowing access to Site content, tools and services upon user requests.

Account Registration: Creating registered accounts allowing access to specialized Site functionality.

Purchases & Orders: Processing purchases or other transactions and fulfilling orders placed through the Site.

Communication: Communicating in response to inquiries made to our customer support services.

Research/Surveys: Conducting questionnaires and surveys for the purpose of enhancing our user experience.

Customization: Serving users more tailored, relevant content and recommendations based on preferences indicated by your prior activity.

Data Analysis: Improving Site content and enhance our service offerings by understanding trends in user site traffic patterns and behavior metrics.

Performance Monitoring: Tracking utilization to optimize Site performance and user experience, catch bugs and identify needed enhancements.

Security: Detecting security breaches, preventing hacking, protecting Site assets and maintaining disaster recovery protections.

Legal Compliance: Enforcing our legal rights or Terms of Use; protecting users; or complying with legal requirements related to court orders, litigation requests, criminal prosecution and investigations or other mandated government requests.

4. How We Share Your Personal Data

Supertails will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent, except in the limited circumstances outlined below:

4.1. Third Party Service Providers

We may share your personal data with third party companies that provide operational services needed to run our business including website hosting, data analytics, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and customer support.

Service providers are only authorized to access personal data needed to perform their specific contractual duties. They may not use data for any other purpose and must commit to full confidentiality by signing data protection agreements.

4.2. Legal Compliance Disclosures

We may also retain, preserve or disclose personal data about you to comply with legal and regulatory requirements including:

5. Your Privacy Choices & Rights

You have certain options regarding how your personal data may be collected and used by this Site.

5.1. Access / Update Data

You may access your registered user account at any time to view or update the personal data maintained in your account profile. Keeping registration data accurate and up-to-date is your responsibility. Should you discover inaccuracies in account data, you may correct or update your information via your account settings. To request deletion of your account, contact:

Email: privacy@ntb-tires.com

5.2. Opt Out Communications

Logged in users may opt out from receiving certain Site notifications or communications that do not relate to your core account functions. Simply update your privacy settings from your account to disable promotional emails, product recommendations or similar outreach.

5.3. Revoke Consent

You may revoke consent allowing us to collect, use or disclose your personal data. Submit your request to the contact information below. Please note that in some cases we may not be able to provide you services if you revoke consent given it may be required to process related transactions, support requests or interact through Site offerings.

5.4. Download Your Data

Registered users contact us to compile and send you a report containing the subset of your personal data we maintain. This information will be provided free of charge within 30 days in a commonly used, machine readable format. Submit all personal data requests to:

Email: privacy@ntb-tires.com

Additional rights like restricting data processing, requesting correction of data or deletion may apply in your jurisdiction. Contact our Data Protection Officer with related inquiries.

6. How Long We Retain Your Data

User data is maintained for the period necessary to fulfill our legal duties or legitimate business purposes. We may retain and use your data for different periods depending on its nature and why it was collected. Some retention periods include:

Account Profile Data: User account registration data is retained for so long as your account remains active. Residual backup data may persist up to 90 days post account deletion.

Transaction/Purchase Records: Order fulfillment records may be maintained for up to 7 years post order processing for accounting, auditing, tax or filing purposes.

Marketing Data: Marketing files are maintained for so long as a given email address or phone number remain actively subscribed to receive communications.

Usage Statistics: Non-personal statistics, metrics and performance logs are retained as necessary to enhance system functionality and Site user experiences.

We will only retain personal data after account closing or revocation of consent to the extent required by law or if needed to protect legitimate business interests and legal rights related to security, fraud prevention or similar concerns. Our retention practices reflect applicable local law limitations balancing necessity and legitimate privacy expectations.

7. Our Cookie Practices

Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your computer or device when you visit a website or mobile app. Cookies do lots of helpful jobs, like remembering your preferences, allowing social media sharing, counting visits or enhancing website security.

Supertails uses the following types of cookies to enhance your browsing experience:

Essential Functional Cookies: Absolutely necessary to allow proper Site navigation and use services you request like accessing secure areas. No personal data collected via these essential cookies. Disabling may degrade performance or disable certain features making the Site harder to use.

Performance & Analytics Cookies: Help us understand usage patterns and performance data so we can improve the operation of our Site. While analytics cookies process IP addresses or mobile identifiers, the data remains anonymized and aggregated throughout analysis.

Advertising and Social Media Cookies: Allow sharing content more easily with friends through social media. Connecting external social media cookies may allow your activity to be tracked by these networks. Targeting or advertising cookies are used to make promotion more relevant to your inferred preferences base on prior browsing patterns.

Your choices regarding cookies include:

Browser Settings: You may block or restrict cookies through your browser settings at any time. The Help functionality in most browsers provide information on how to manage cookie settings. Restricting cookies may impact functionality and degrade your experience using the Site.

Preference Controls: Advertising partners provide control links allowing you to opt out from targeted advertising cookies based on your browsing of their sites. Disabling these cookies will still allow generic, non-targeted ads to appear on our Site.

Exit Notifications: Our Site may notify you if cookies are not accepted so you are aware enhanced functionality may be reduced.

Review your browser and email settings to manage preferences regarding cookies. Given unique capabilities we cannot control how third parties use cookies required to allow links or integrate their applications or functions.

8. Third Party Integrations

Our Site implements certain tools and applications provided by third parties which may access, collect or use data from you including:

Social Media Features allow you to connect and share content via third party social media networks. These include tools like Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or Instagram buttons/plugins made available through our Site. The privacy practices of these platforms govern data you choose to share with them through our Site. We do not control how these integrated tools or their providers treat data originating from interactions with our Site or Services. You should review third party provider policies before engaging their platforms via our Site.

Externally Hosted Widgets or Tools like interactive pricing calculators, shoppable images/posts or online chat interfaces may run through third party scripts or code. External sites we link to as well as these tools may deploy web beacons or similar technologies which allow these providers to independently collect data about you. We are not responsible for how these third parties handle data originating from our Site. Please refer to their posted policies.

Advertising Technologies run through integrated tracking scripts that employ various methods like cookies, beacons or tracking URLs to collect user data in connection with browsing or usage of our Site. Network advertisers display interest-based promotions based on traffic patterns and behaviors they monitor across their ad network user base. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of advertising companies. If you wish to restrict cookies deployed for advertising services, many advertising partners allow you to opt out directly via links posted in their website policies.

9. Data Security, Integrity & Access

We employ security safeguards designed to protect your data, comply with applicable privacy rules, and prevent unauthorized access, use or data loss. We regularly monitor network operations to detect weaknesses and vulnerabilities.

Your personal data may only be accessed by authorized Supertails personnel or designated representatives who have signed Agreements binding them to maintain data privacy and security. All third party data transfers are conducted via encrypted transmissions or using other safeguards.

10. International Data Processing & Transfers

Supertails processes and stores personal data both in Australia and with cloud service providers in various jurisdictions. We deploy safeguards necessary to maintain protections equivalent to Australian privacy rights when transferring data cross-border.

By accessing our Australian Site or providing any personal data to us, you expressly consent to have your personal data collected, processed, transferred, disclosed and stored globally as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

11. Children’s Privacy Considerations

Our Services are neither designed for nor intentionally targeted toward individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally gather personal data from minors under the age of 18.

If you believe a minor has disclosed any information to us, please contact us so appropriate steps may be taken to remove relevant data.

12. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy as operations evolve or regulations require. Using the Site following posting any changes indicates your acceptance of revisions. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest Privacy Policy details. Contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions about changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date posted at the top of this page.

13. Additional Information Related to Australian Users

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, individuals have additional rights in relation to the way we handle your personal information, including:

14. How to Contact Supertails

If you have any questions, comments or requests related to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Supertails Legal Department ATTN: Privacy Officer Email: privacy@ntb-tires.com